Author Topic: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.  (Read 5018 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Asdfgeist

  • Drooling Diaperfiller
  • *
  • Posts: 4
ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« on: October 11, 2012, 07:09:35 AM »
I tried to copy one sim's token to all sims in the 'hood through the adjuster, but all I got was an error.
The neighborhood I was playing in was a ridiculous megahood that contains every Maxis neighborhood, but I have no idea if a ridiculous amount of sims could be the problem.

Error Log below.

Offline zephyrzodiac

  • Chief Postaholic
  • Administrator
  • Whippy Whippersnapper
  • *****
  • Posts: 35519
  • Gender: Female
  • Superannuated Coffeeholic
    • Zephyr Zodiac @ 4-Shared
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2012, 07:41:26 AM »
Was ACR working properly before you tried this?  If so, I'm inclined to agree, there were far too many sims, or maybe there was just a long lag, as there is when you use the FFS Debugger to clean up the neighborhood gossip for the first time.  You don't say whether ACR appeared to stick, at which point you used testing cheats to reset it, but I'm inclined to think that is what happened.  I think it would be worth trying again, and going and having a bath while ACR does its thing.
"All the world's a Neighbourhood, and all the men and women merely Sims."  ZephyrZodiac with apologies to Willie Waggledagger.

http://www.4shared.com/u/yCrnLoEP/Zephyr_Zodiac.html

Offline BoilingOil

  • Slightly Off-Wack
  • Administrator
  • Whippy Whippersnapper
  • *****
  • Posts: 11141
  • Gender: Male
  • We'll jump off that bridge when we come to it.
    • Leefish
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2012, 07:48:03 AM »
The way *I* read this log, it's DEFINITELY a matter of too-many-sims for this function. I'd suggest restoring a backup from before you tried this (just in case this attempt broke something that might cause trouble later),  and never use this feature in such a big hood again.

"BO, Sir, you rock! :bow:" - TheISZ                           (banner design: eefje00704/Eva)

Offline Asdfgeist

  • Drooling Diaperfiller
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2012, 07:53:20 AM »
I booted up Sims 2 again and tried it on a small hood. Got the same error.

I did uninstall ACR from my hoods and install ACR 2 a few days ago, but I dunno if that's the cause, given the tokens were erased etc
« Last Edit: October 11, 2012, 07:56:02 AM by Asdfgeist »

Offline BoilingOil

  • Slightly Off-Wack
  • Administrator
  • Whippy Whippersnapper
  • *****
  • Posts: 11141
  • Gender: Male
  • We'll jump off that bridge when we come to it.
    • Leefish
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2012, 08:09:09 AM »
For reference, you could make a NEW small hood, and see if the error occurs there as well. The new hood would not have any *remnants* (if that's the cause at all), so if that also fails, we must consider the possibility that this option can't be trusted to work.

"BO, Sir, you rock! :bow:" - TheISZ                           (banner design: eefje00704/Eva)

Offline zephyrzodiac

  • Chief Postaholic
  • Administrator
  • Whippy Whippersnapper
  • *****
  • Posts: 35519
  • Gender: Female
  • Superannuated Coffeeholic
    • Zephyr Zodiac @ 4-Shared
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2012, 09:23:11 AM »
I wonder, do you perhaps have to make sure that all sims in the hood have actually been assigned a token before you can use that option?  For example, have you made sure that all your sims have a relevant aspiration, if there are some sims with the grow up aspiration who should no longer have it, that can mess up a lot of stuff.
"All the world's a Neighbourhood, and all the men and women merely Sims."  ZephyrZodiac with apologies to Willie Waggledagger.

http://www.4shared.com/u/yCrnLoEP/Zephyr_Zodiac.html

Offline Asdfgeist

  • Drooling Diaperfiller
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2012, 10:01:47 AM »
ACR informed me several times that it was installed successfully, so I assume every sim had the token.

Also, the amount of sims in a hood doesn't seem to matter, I made a clean hood which only had service NPCs and some premade bin families. Still got the error.

Offline mark93

  • Talkative Toddler
  • *****
  • Posts: 918
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2012, 11:18:03 AM »
This problem was never fixed and is as old as ACR. You can only copy tokens to sims on the lot only.

Do not try for the whole hood it dont work.

This was asked about a long time ago and was never fixed.

From TJ on "Re: ACR Version 2 - Beta 5c is released Reply #328 on: February 23, 2011, 09:11:08 AM "

Quote
Possible its a bug since that option is not used very often. I'll test it later.

In that tread TJ never respond after this.
« Last Edit: October 11, 2012, 11:34:49 AM by mark93 »

Offline zephyrzodiac

  • Chief Postaholic
  • Administrator
  • Whippy Whippersnapper
  • *****
  • Posts: 35519
  • Gender: Female
  • Superannuated Coffeeholic
    • Zephyr Zodiac @ 4-Shared
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2012, 01:06:03 PM »
Oh, so it appears to be a problem with 5c.  I still use an earlier version, which is presumably why I haven't seen the issue in my game.
"All the world's a Neighbourhood, and all the men and women merely Sims."  ZephyrZodiac with apologies to Willie Waggledagger.

http://www.4shared.com/u/yCrnLoEP/Zephyr_Zodiac.html

Offline twojeffs

  • Supreme Simbologist
  • Administrator
  • Tempermental Tyke
  • *****
  • Posts: 1655
  • Gender: Male
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #9 on: October 11, 2012, 01:39:08 PM »
Driveby visit and happened by this thread. That does look like a bug I never got around to squishing. I built a new pc a few months back and don't currently have Sims installed so i can't really test anything without going through that painfully long process. I will take a peek in Simpe tonight to see if I can find anything obviously borked...that is if I can even remember what the hell I'm looking at!  :P
Some people are like Slinkies. Not really good for anything but they bring a smile to your face when pushed down the stairs.

Offline zephyrzodiac

  • Chief Postaholic
  • Administrator
  • Whippy Whippersnapper
  • *****
  • Posts: 35519
  • Gender: Female
  • Superannuated Coffeeholic
    • Zephyr Zodiac @ 4-Shared
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #10 on: October 11, 2012, 02:11:24 PM »
:wave: Nice to see you!!!
"All the world's a Neighbourhood, and all the men and women merely Sims."  ZephyrZodiac with apologies to Willie Waggledagger.

http://www.4shared.com/u/yCrnLoEP/Zephyr_Zodiac.html

Offline BoilingOil

  • Slightly Off-Wack
  • Administrator
  • Whippy Whippersnapper
  • *****
  • Posts: 11141
  • Gender: Male
  • We'll jump off that bridge when we come to it.
    • Leefish
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #11 on: October 11, 2012, 02:20:28 PM »
 :wave: Hi TJ. Good to see you. I was already at the point where I would offer to have a look as well, but I'm sure I have even less of an idea what's going on in there :P

"BO, Sir, you rock! :bow:" - TheISZ                           (banner design: eefje00704/Eva)

Offline Asdfgeist

  • Drooling Diaperfiller
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #12 on: October 12, 2012, 07:21:44 AM »
I can probably see why nobody really misses that command, but for me it would be handy because I'm playing in a giant clusterfuck neighborhood that consists of every maxis hood.

Offline yetyak

  • Tempermental Tyke
  • *****
  • Posts: 1095
  • Gender: Female
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #13 on: October 12, 2012, 11:37:37 AM »
Hi, TJ!!!

Offline Dark_Author

  • Administrator
  • Whining Whelp
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
  • Gender: Female
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #14 on: October 12, 2012, 08:23:38 PM »
TJ!!!  HI!!!  :cheese: :cheese:

Click On Those, Please?

Offline twojeffs

  • Supreme Simbologist
  • Administrator
  • Tempermental Tyke
  • *****
  • Posts: 1655
  • Gender: Male
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #15 on: October 23, 2012, 02:16:30 PM »
So, um, yeah...I like totally forgot I was supposed to look at this. :blush: I remembered last night as I was laying in bed falling asleep. It's amazing the stuff that bubbles up right then!

I did find what I think is was the problem and threw in an trap to stop it from happening (hopefully). Will post that new version now.
Some people are like Slinkies. Not really good for anything but they bring a smile to your face when pushed down the stairs.

Offline BoilingOil

  • Slightly Off-Wack
  • Administrator
  • Whippy Whippersnapper
  • *****
  • Posts: 11141
  • Gender: Male
  • We'll jump off that bridge when we come to it.
    • Leefish
Re: ACR: Copying token to all sims in hood doesn't work.
« Reply #16 on: October 23, 2012, 02:28:20 PM »
Cool! New update :) You're the best, TJ!

"BO, Sir, you rock! :bow:" - TheISZ                           (banner design: eefje00704/Eva)